Go Back   986 Forum - for Porsche Boxster & Cayman Owners > Porsche Boxster & Cayman Forums > Boxster Racing Forum

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-04-2014, 08:58 PM   #1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: California
Posts: 2
Does DME 5.2.2 have CANBUS

Hi All,

by default I would say "NO it does not have CanBus". But I'm seeing in the docs that the TipTronic DME 5.2.2 Does have CanBus. I know that there are different ones for TipTronic(M249) vs 2.5L Manual, but my understanding of can bus is that all that would be needed to keep it the same in both would be a terminate the signal via a 20 ohm resistor between + and -. Why would Porsche need to have 2 different firmwares to manage? It makes me think maybe it's done that way internally and CanBus is available on pin 85 and 86.

Has anyone tried? (I'm sure it's wishful thinking, but I had to ask).

Cheers,
Pucky

pucky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2014, 10:17 AM   #2
Registered User
 
Trey T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 244
Are the ECUs from the same generation model? If so, I can't imagine any company would change the way their electronics would communicate. The ECUs might have different ISO or SAE CANBus standards, but it would be very silly to have one ECU CANBus and one conventional.

BTW, CANBus communication is not an engine ECU only module, other types of body ECU will use CANBus also.
Trey T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2014, 04:01 PM   #3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: SLC
Posts: 142
It does have CAN but the datastream has nothing of use for us. We are stuck with the slow ISO 9141/2 K-line for any engine parameters and the list of channels available is quite small.
MaxD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2014, 11:28 AM   #4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: California
Posts: 2
Thank you,

I find CAN a really cool protocol and would love to get as much as I "can", but if the data in the 5.2.2. is not really useful then I'll pass on the activity.

I have a Motec CDL3 which is limited on the expansion so anything I can get in CAN would reduce the number of external additions I'd have to add. I have a POT String to log Steering input. I guess I'll have to add break pressure, throttle position and dampers and E888 for adding tire temp.

pucky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2018 Pelican Parts, LLC - Posts may be archived for display on the Pelican Parts Website -    DMCA Registered Agent Contact Page