Originally Posted by JFP in PA
[…] Even if you sold a pending patent, you would still be listed as the inventor, the purchaser would be the assignee.
And as much as you would like to besmirch Jake and Charles, they are listed as the inventors on all of the IMS Solution patents, which as stated earlier are "clean", meaning no assignments, which legally means they did not purchase the rights from someone else. From the US governments site on patent rights:
"“Assignment,” in general, is the act of transferring to another the ownership of one’s property, i.e., the interest and rights to the property. In 37 CFR 3.1, assignment of patent rights is defined as “a transfer by a party of all or part of its right, title and interest in a patent [or] patent application....” An assignment of a patent, or patent application, is the transfer to another of a party’s entire ownership interest or a percentage of that party’s ownership interest in the patent or application.